A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a medication called doxydar just 4 hrs before doing a test for sgpt & sgot, can the medication cause significant difference in the results?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Probably not.: although doxycycline can cause increased liver test results in about 2% of patients who take it, it would be unlikely for it to cause abnormal results just four hours after taking one capsule. Therefore, I think it is unrelated. If you did have abnormal liver tests, you should get them rechecked within three months, to be sure they have returned to normal. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Keith Robinson
20 years experience Pulmonology
Yes: Some medications for dm are metabolized in the liver. Most inhaled meds for COPD can also affect liver function. Some diseases of the lung, like A ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Liver chemistries...: normal by labs around here (and probably in Ethiopia too).
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Probably not!: Sgot comes from muscle as well as liver. Exercise can increase SGOT but will not increase sgpt, which is liver specific. Get a CPK enzyme test. Your a ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
It's serious: These may be repeated off alcohol and medications. If they're still high or if this doesn't seem to be the issue, you'll be tested for hepatitis B and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month