A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can low iron cause canker sores and a feeling like tour whole mouth is burning and your teeth ache? how can i get relief while i work on gettingironup

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Douglas
51 years experience Orthodontics
Possible RUS: If you have a bunch of ulcers you should see an oral surgeon or oral medicine specialist to find out why. It might be Herpes or Recurring Ulcerative Stomatitis which is painful but not dangerous. Your dentist will diagnose and treat your ulcers. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Thaler
41 years experience Prosthodontics
Typically - no: Usually all you get is a burn. However, herpes can be activated by trauma. We sometimes see patients develop a herpetic cluster at the injection site ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No sure answer: There is no sure answer to this question. Stress has been associated with canker sores. Some have suspected that this may be from strep mutans- an or ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month