A member asked:

Headaches,slight fever,tender adamsapple area,trouble swallowing,slight ear pain,swollen glands,no sore throat.30 amox500mg 3x per day.slightlybetter?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Donald Lipkis answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

Sounds like you have a viral infection which should resolve in a few days. This could also be a strep infection which should be covered by the Amoxicillin. Follow up with a physician if you don't continue to improve.

Answered Jun 18, 2015

2.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...