U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elkins, Arkansas
A 33-year-old female asked:

is daughter's cumulative dose of radiation from angiogram to look at veins in spine concerning or abnormally high?since she's a child,how likely cncr?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Radiation dose: http://www.radiologyinfo.org/en/safety/index.cfm?pg=sfty_xray i would not worry to much .They tend to be careful and conservative with radiation exposure in children . Would put her in the mild category .(see heart section) don't worry it is a one time thing not daily
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Radiation: to predict a risk percentage we would need a total dose of exposure. We try to minimize radiation exposure as you know. There will be an increased risk but odds remain with the child. Try to be careful with future exposure as much as possible. Risk benefit of radiation studies always needs to be considered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
