U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A 19-year-old female asked:

sharp pain in right ear when i move my tongue, talk, swallow, or chew? what can cause this? any eardrops i should get to relieve the pain? thanks

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Affleck
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Referred pain: When ear pain seems to be related to the jaw, worse with chewing or tongue movement, it is common that the pain is actually referred to the ear. Although it's impossible to tell without an exam, you probably have TMJ, which should respond nicely to anti-inflammatories like Motrin
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
TMJ?: May be TMJ. See ENT doc or oral surgeon for diagnosis. If pain persists, see TMJ expert. See a TMJ-orofacial pain expert to help evaluate and treat your problem. A TMJ-oro-facial pain expert can be general dentist, an oral surgeon, prosthodontist, orofacial pain specialist. Ask your physician, dentist or dental society for a recommendation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
