A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is levaquin (levofloxacin) 500mg taken for 14 days a good dosage to treat a severe acute sinus infection and will it be enough?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Minghsun Liu
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Should be: However keep in mind many acute sinus infections are actually viral so antibiotics are not needed in the first place. Symptomatic management such as hydration, humidifier, and NSAID will best help you get through the infection.
Answered on Oct 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
When sinuses clears: Speak to her doctor go for follow up , will refer her to ENT surgeon , some the fluid collection need to be drained , to clear the infection by simple ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Something else: Given that even if Levaquin (levofloxacin) was not the exact abx for the sinusitis it should have provided some relief by now since bacteria tend to s ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably OK, but...: See my reply to your other infection. If this was prescribed by your doctor, take it as directed. But don't expect miracles: as I said before, most s ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Well,...: Since you felt better, the infection probably cleared up. You could have picked up another infection (bacterial) or you could have simple overproduct ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month