A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took the abortion pills on staurday night,sunday morning i didnt see no havey bleeding jus some brown watery discharge,what might be wrong?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Follow up visit: There is no reason to suspect something as wrong based on the limitation information provided here. I would contact the doctor treating you and let them know that you have not yet passed the pregnancy. They can guide you through the next steps.
Answered on Jun 11, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Adam Levy
Dr. Adam Levy answered
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
The ru.486 is then: Followed by cytotec (misoprostol). Either orally or vaginally. If you did not pass any clots.. then see the doctor who gave u the pills. They will do an ultrasound to figure out what needs to be done. If you desire a more detailed consultation contact me via my Virtual Practice on Healthtap with my special keycode for you: JJTMNG! Securely video or text chat with me at http:// htap.us/1lc3yi
Answered on Sep 24, 2016
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carline Louis-Jacques
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Morning after pill: The bleeding may indicate that you didn't respond to the medication enough to cause you to finish the abortion. You should have a follow up appointmen ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
This is normal: This is fairly normal... If you have more questions - please ask.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infection: Obviously you may have developed a uterine infection post abortion for which you were given antibiotics. Your abortion or GYN MD can do a blood pregna ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unknown: You will need to follow up with your doctor to find out if the medication was successful or not.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month