A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

have a question to adhd experts here.to my knowledge medications used to treat it lead to ~30% improvement on adhd scales? can someone elaborate this?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Barbara Lavi
34 years experience Clinical Psychology
I think you are : referring to psychological studies of what happens to children w' ADHD when they reach adulthood. About 1/3 outgrow it, 1/3 learn how to cope w' it and do not need medication anymore and 1/3 need to continue using medication.
Answered on May 26, 2016
Dr. Patricia Foster
43 years experience Psychiatry
?ADHD scales: Rating scales, if that's what you mean, to measure response to a medication are mostly used in research, eg, to measure the effectiveness of a medication in the testing phase to gain FDA approval. Most doctors judge clinical improvement in patients with ADHD by seeing that the benefits of medication outweigh any risks or side effects, that the person is doing better.
Answered on May 1, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
No, not instantly: Faverin and other ssri's require at least 4-6 weeks -- and often longer -- for therapeutic effect with ocd. It can help manage but not cure symptoms. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
No. A stimulant has : an 80-90% chance of reducing ADHD symptoms to the point that they no longer cause harmful dysfunction at work & home if the patient actively parti ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Haupt
48 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, among others: Yes, Clonazepam can be used to treat insomnia with adhd medications. Often, when a person with adhd reports insomnia, turns out that they haven't take ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Vinuela
38 years experience Psychiatry
Medication risk: Stimulants have been use for many years in the treatment of add. They seen to be very safe drugs for the purpose. Poor appetite and sleep are usually ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month