A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

day 1 light and pain on my left side of vaginal ,day 2 not heavy like always, but still light and feeling nauseous at time, any advice?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Lt period: Would check HCG. if nausea ,and pain continues past period and still not normal period follow up with ultrasound to r/o ectopic, ( note sometimes may have to repeat HCG in 1 week because it takes 1 week post period for it to be positive). f/u wiht doc urgetn care
Answered on Jun 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Laceration: She may have a cut inside the vagina. She should see a woman's health professional.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Bates
7 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: Even though it's very rare you can still get pregnant after a tubal ligation. However having just had a period you are unlikely to be pregnant. Breast ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You have a bug: You more likely have a GI problem due to something you consumed or a bug you acquired.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Collins
40 years experience Family Medicine
Uti? Pregnant?: You should be checked by a doctor to see if your symptoms are due to a urinary tract infection, a vaginal infection, a sexually transmitted disease, o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month