U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Westminster, CO
A 31-year-old female asked:

i am a pediatric hodgkin's lymphoma survivor. i have developed horizontal double vision. i have an ophthalmology appt. how worried should i be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Double vision: Good luck with your appt with ophthalmologist, you also need to consult a neurologist. Best wishes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

My pediatrician says I don't need to worry about my children between the ages of 2 years and 18 years old having iron overload. He says it's an "adult onset" disease; is this true?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Worry about iron: You must realize that your doctor is talking about safe nutritional doses of iron for the kids. One of the common poisoning that occurs in children is iron, usually in the form of candy like multivitamins which are now phased out. Growing children and menstruating women need adequate iron on a daily basis. Other adults do not usually need much iron unless they are anemic due to iron deficieny.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

When can you have vision therapy on a lazy eye?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
As soon as possible.: Earlier treatment for amblyopia usually results in improved outcomes. Therefore, early identification of the problem and treatment is essential especially in children.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can panic attacks cause temporary vision loss?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Maybe: Panic attacks can be very scary. Usually your heart races you perspire and breathe hard. If your blood pressure falls, your vision could be constricted and you may black out. You need to see your doctor right away to confirm these are indeed panic attacks and not something more serious and you can seek help for these.
A 52-year-old member asked:

Did anyone ever get blurry eyes or double vision from a slight concussion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Yes: A concussion is similar to a bruise of the brain, and it can cause it to temporarily lose the ability to keep both eyes working together. If the double vision is constant, you should be evaluated by an eye doctor or general doctor.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for your eyes recover from blurry vision?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Blurry: Yes. It depends on the cause. For example, if you are having a migraine, the vision usually recovers after the headache goes away. If your eyes are dry, artificial tears can help the vision recover. If your blurred vision lasts more than an hour, call your local ophthalmologist.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 13, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
