U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

My dad had hodgkins lymphoma 25 yrs ago and now has diffuse large b cell non hodkins lymphoma, am i at risk?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Anderson
Radiation Oncology 22 years experience
Potentially: I am sorry for your father's story. Sometimes hodgkin's lymphoma can relapse as non- hodgkin's lymphoma. It does not mean that you are at higher risk unless someone else has a history of cancer too. Then a genetic test can help you figure it out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
