A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had sex without condom and i started read about hiv , and am afraid ..she tested a negative .. am i risk? and last time i have problem with stomach

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Love is risky: You won't get HIV this time, but this is a dangerous game not just because you can get other illnesses. You can become a father before you are ready. Your feelings will be affected. But you are in good company -- everyone comes to some grief here. By the way -- Dad might be someone you could talk to. Best wishes, love wisely and love well.
Answered on Jun 4, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Why?: If the condom didn't break and the partner has proven to be HIV negative, it is not necessary to get tested.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marvin Ott
20 years experience Emergency Medicine
Very likely: The HIV test is very sensitive. That means the chance of a false negative test is quite low. You most likely don't have HIV. If you want to keep it th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Trauma: What you described suggests trauma to the anal/rectal mucous membrane. If the bleeding does not stop in 3-4 days. see a doctor. Take a laxative/stool ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marvin Ott
20 years experience Emergency Medicine
This is: the standard panel. Although nothing is truly 100% in this world, a negative panel like this is about as close to 100% as you are likely to get. Hope ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month