A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would masturbation be good or bad while recovering from orchitis and epididymitis? my brother in law keeps saying it might help with swelling or pain

1 doctor answer
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Not known to: Orchids and epididymitis are infections and typically are cured with antibiotics. Trying masturbation will not hurt. All the best.
Answered on Jul 16, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Needs recheck: this is a serious infection, sometimes with resistant bacteria. I suggest a recheck and reevalaution with examination with perhaps a change in antibio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Orchitis infection: unless you have a viral infection as the cause the antibiotic will help get rid of infection. Should not be harmful to masturbate.
A male asked:
Dr. Daniel Lehman
20 years experience Urology
Not an issue : If you mean sterile that your sperm wont work or you wont have sperm. No chance of that
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No harm: Masturbation probably won't hurt anything. At your age (19) by far the most common causes of epididymitis are chlamydia and gonorrhea, although t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month