U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Crowley, Louisiana
A 38-year-old female asked:

My 2 1/2 year old still sucks her thumb.how can i get her to stop and will this cause any permanant damage to her teeth?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Melaragno
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Difficult problem: When a toddler has a consistent self soothing activity such as thumb sucking it is difficult to change.Sometimes finding a stuffed animal , blanket, or doll can provide a substitute. generally it will resolve on it's own when your child is ready. It can lead to overbite problems but most children get braces which can correct this issue
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
Try the "Thumbguard": Thumb-sucking in children younger than 5 is usually not a problem. Try the Thumbguard. It is one of the most recommended benign solutions to break and stop the thumb sucking habit.
Dr. Venkata Vallury
Pediatrics 44 years experience
Thumb: no it does not cause permanent damage to the teeth, usually you need to try some other diversionary methods when they try to suck on their thumbs, application of bitter tasting stuff can also help


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked about a female:
3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
