U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 19-year-old female asked:

Can i take maxolon for nausea while taking zyprexa (olanzapine) (5mg) for anxiety?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
No, you can not: Using metoclopramide with OLANZapine is not recommended. Treatment with either of these medications can cause Parkinson like symptoms and abnormal muscle movements, and combining them may increase that risk. Check this link. http://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?drug_list=1612-11352,1744-1113
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Drug interactions: 'Using metoclopramide together with OLANZapine is not recommended. Treatment with either of these medications alone can cause Parkinson-like symptoms and abnormal muscle movements, and combining them may increase that risk.' (http://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?drug_list=1612-11352,1744-1113) Please discuss this with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
