A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you still get pregnant if aperm is ejaculated into the vagina even though its after ovulation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure you can: Cycle timing has an incredibly high failure rate which is why couples start birth control. Ovulation is necessary to get pregnant but trying to time intercourse around it has a high failure rate. If avoiding pregnancy is important to you please see your doctor to discuss more effective birth control methods. Use over the counter Plan B if intercourse was within 72 hours to decrease the risk
Answered on May 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes!: While the efficacy that intercourse may result in a pregnancy varies at different time points during your cycle, don't ignore the fact that even a red ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
May: be possible
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It's possible: It's unfortunately possible to get pregnant any time an erect penis is inserted into the vagina even though there is no ejaculation. Your chances of ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Sperm can: be present in the pre-ejaculate, so it is possible but not probable to become pregnant in the scenario you describe.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month