A 55-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my psa is 5, is prostate biopsy recommended. i have no symptoms. no blood in stool or urine.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
You Should consider: Normal PSA ( Prostatic Specific Antigen ) 2.5- 3.0 ng/ml Based on the levels , examination of prostate , due to peak incidence at your age , your doctor recommended and follow your doctor's advise , it is a low risk procedure ,At your age yes if you are two more decades older (75) then will be no (now most take that path )
Answered on Sep 5, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Prostatitis: You likely have a case of prostatitis and will likely need antibiotics. See a doctor soon and get to feeling better.
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes unless!: By and large have a biopsy, and hopefully urologist will take at least 12 cores (many don't). Definite have biopsy if your father had prostate cancer. ... Read More
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Lydon
38 years experience General Surgery
Normal: This can be normal after a biopsy. Give it a bit more time. If you have a fever, call your doctor.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month