U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 40-year-old male asked:

Pressure in head and dizziness past 2 months. mri results say severe inflammation nasal turbinates. dr prescribed flonase. i get really bad panic a. h?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 52 years experience
Panic attack: probably not related your Flonase use. Discuss with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 11 years experience
Sinus inflammation: If your chronic headaches are related to the MRI result suggestive of sinus inflammation (it is not a sure thing, the MRI is not diagnostic in your case), then flonase is not likely to be of much benefit in the short term. Ask to see an Allergist or ENT for better plan to obtain more immediate relief.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
