A female asked:
Disclaimer

yesterday was last of my period , i took a bath and i was clean ,then i had a sex ,in the morning i saw a bright red blood on my pant, is it normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mary Zozulin
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly.: It is possible that the period was not finished and sex with contractions caused the uterine flow of your menses to come out. It is possible also that you are bleeding from you cervix which is not normal and some kind of inflammation bled. That could be infection or cervixal skin changes that are viral or precancer. You should see your gynecologist for a good examination,
Answered on May 24, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. David Lipkin
52 years experience Internal Medicine
Don'tPanic>ButSee Dr: In 50% of patients with Post Coital Bleeding NO CAUSE is found even after extensive studies. Some of these patients probably had instability of the uterine lining due to hormonal changes. In the other 50% the most common findings were cervicitis due to STD, cervical polyps, uterine polyps, uterine fibroids and endometriosis. Incidence of Cervical Premalignant/ vs cancer with PCB= 2-9%/ 3-4%
Answered on May 15, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. David Lipkin
52 years experience Internal Medicine
Provided original answer
For more patient information put just the following link into your browser(no need for www).. bit.ly/1y7Ckai
May 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Could be normal.: The color of menstrual blood is usually of no clinical significance. Due to strong muscular contractions during orgasm/ sex - it may have expelled re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: Continue directly into your next pack of pills.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rafiq Harneker
Specializes in
Yes: with PCOS, anything is possible amenorrhoea, dysmenorrhoea, oligomenorrhoea, as the hormaones are produced erratically you should consult with your Gy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probable side effect: especially if you used levonorgestrol as emergency contraception. Get a blood pregnancy test and a GYN exam.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month