U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it thought of as dangerous to take the hepatitis b vaccine twice?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Craig Smith
Urology 35 years experience
Possibly: Only should take if your immunity is proven to be low by a serum titer. Patients with multiple sclerosis may develope an exacerbation secondary to the components in the the hepatitis b vaccine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take the hepatitis b vaccine series twice?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
3 shot course: Safe to take, even if not needed the second time around. May be given the rx if 1st course didn't work, or was interrupted.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
