U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tallahassee, FL
A 27-year-old female asked:

my last menstrual cycle was only 10 days ago and i have developed extreme breast tenderness. what could cause this? is this symptom of pcos? not preg.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bridget Reidy
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Hormones are strange: If it comes and goes in a few days, or at least before your next period, you can be pretty sure it's just that the hormones were a little off this month. But if you take medicine for psychiatric problems or it continues, it needs further testing
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Tenderness: Please see your gynecologist as soon as you can get an appointment. If the delay is long consider a visit to the nearest Emergency facility.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
