A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ive had a bilateral release 3 yrs ago on my knee and when i put my feet up when im sleeping i notice less pain in the morning, do i have a blood clot?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Unlikely : One is not really able to rule out a blood clot with so little information. That being said, the information you have given is not particularly concerning for one. A blood clot usually involves one leg or the other, so it would typically cause swelling in just one leg.
Answered on May 13, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
Yes it is possible: It is possible but unlikely. You probably are compressing the nerve behind your knees and this is creating the pain.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: The information you provided does not add up and it is prudent for you to see a doctor. What you think is gout may not be. Blood clots, if real, are a ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: I am sorry that anyone troubled you with this silly old claim. By the way, have you tried stretching exercises before sleep?
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Sheskier
38 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Go to ER : A blood clot or a deep vein thrombosis can cause the symptoms you are having. Trauma is one of the main causes of clots in an otherwise healthy indivi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month