A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is the oral thrush i aquired afetrt the antibiotics or after oral sex will not turn into systemic overgrowth candidiasis? im treating for one month

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
48 years experience Pediatrics
Oral candida infctio: If you have no immune deficiency or taking any medications that lower your immunity such as long term course of steroids or any chmothraputic agent, the answer is not likey. Relax. If the thrush persisted please talk to your doctor. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 12, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
41 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Like may other infections, candidiasis can be cured with effective antifungal medications.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Oral agents: Yes but first of all you should exhaust the topical remedies. Have you tried t gel shampoo. This is usually very effective. There is diflucan (flucona ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eli Silver
20 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
No: Systemic candidiasis is an exceedingly rare infection, but in may occur among patients with an immunodeficiency -- particularly among those with low w ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kari Sakurai
32 years experience Dentistry
Antibiotics can: Antibiotics kill bacterial infections but can also kill good bacteria leading to overgrowth of other organisms like candida. See your dentist or docto ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month