A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

history chlamydia cervix inflammed (cured) got herpes also.2 years later your preg you want an abortion. possiblity will it effect you on trying again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roy Silver
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: An std like chlamydia can affect fertility with scaring of tubes. An abortion could cause scaring of the lining of the uterus causing recurrent miscarriage and failed implantation. The good news is that these complications are low and rarely occur. Don't worry about it this now. Try and get pregnant when the time is right.
Answered on May 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lewis Hassell
38 years experience Pathology
Cervical cancer risk: Risk factors for cervical cancer are related to HPV infection, which increases as the number of sexual partners increases, and also probably with age ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. These issues can impact fertility. However, if the iud was just removed, this means that you have not been working very long to become pregnant ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes. See your doctor if symptoms persist.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please read below!: Hello, i would be happy to help you. It is not unusual to try up to a year to get pregnant. Given that you have now reached a year of trying, ther ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month