A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

aborted from 2 weeks still feel cervix low down and mildly open, is it safe doing sexual intercourse or may cause infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Sex: This is very similar to pregnancy and delivery. You should be able to have intercourse safely now.
Answered on May 6, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Yeast Infection: Hold off on having vaginal intercourse until your course of treatment is complete and you no longer have redness, itching or burning of vulva.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Absolutely not.: Bacterial infection is spread by bacteria. Bacteria that cause disease are no more common in those who use weed than those who do not. Having unprotec ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Keith Hansen
38 years experience Fertility Medicine
Cervix: The cervix does not usually cause pain during intercourse. There are a number of factors which can cause pelvic pain during intercourse, including en ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Always possible to be infected through unprotected sex, but superficial open shaving cuts are unlikely to be the target, and these cuts are generally ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month