U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 26-year-old male asked:

my wife has a covered mrsa infection on her back that is healing well.will sexual intercourse,kissing,cuddle or oral sex cause me to become infected?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Skin: No. MRSA already lives in or on nearly everything you live around. Your skin is a good barrier.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Dr. Killian is correct. There is no reason not to enjoy full intimacy.
Jul 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 27, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
