A male asked:
Disclaimer

hi.. i got my semen analysis report today and it says that my sperm count is "0.2 million" and i have active mobility "nil". can i father a child?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Low chances.: Below 10-15 million and less than 40% motility would be considered subfertile and the likelihood is quite low. Counts can vary with health as well as lab delay can affect motility, so it is advised that you have at least one repeat test to confirm these results.
Answered on May 4, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
see a urologist for a workup of the low sperm count.
May 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Chinn
38 years experience Urology
Still "fair.": With your abnormal semen parameters, you should be evaluated for treatable conditions such as a varicocele ("varicose veins" above testicle(s)). Smok ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
Total sperm: Count is unchanged no matter what the volume, only the concentration changes with higher volume - doesn't affect fertility. There is no way any of us ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. D Elan Simckes
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Yes you most definitely can become father with that kind of semen analysis. I say this because your sperm count is normal, and your motility is low. T ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month