A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my upper right eyelid has been twitching slightly on and off .no other symptoms.very anxious it is a ms or als symptom.should i worry?so anxious,cryin

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
MS?: Other symptoms exist. Refer to diagram, and please consult your pcp for referral to Neurologist if warranted following exam. One isolated symptom does not warrant diagnosis of MS.
Answered on May 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
No: Those are 3 serious diseases your mind immediately jumped to. The unfortunate unintended consequence of that “ice bucket challenge” a few years ago wa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tongue twitch: Probably muscle spasm. Stop the Listerine. May be irritant. Can rinse with half tsp salt or baking soda in 8oz of lukewarm water.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
No : Anxiety is a possibility. MS and ALS do not present with "shaky hands" and do not resolve with Lexapro. If you seek another opinion, see a neurologist ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Pesky Doctor Google!: If your "searching" led you to jump to MS or ALS as possible coses of your symptoms, that shows clearly that you don't know how to evaluate what you'r ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month