U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 26-year-old male asked:

had swollen lyphnodes and neck after taking antibiotics for a week .. frm ent but still not back on normal size it was lessen. goin med 4 yeast tilnow?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Love
Emergency Medicine 19 years experience
Need clarification: Perhaps a clarification as to your question. Swollen lymph nodes not yet returned to normal size would be a normal course for an infection requiring antibiotics.
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Inflammation lasts: Cannot say in your particular case without a direct exam and Inflammation will increase lymph nodes. These take time (weeks) to go back to normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
