A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to have sore breasts/nipples after getting the nexplanon birth control implant? (i'm also taking bc pills to help with spotting)

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christopher Smith
40 years experience Family Medicine
Soreness: Yes it is a hormone based product. It usually goes away shortly
Answered on Apr 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy possible: The possibility exists. If you are one week late and still haven't had your menses, you should perform a home pregnancy test.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly pregnant: After stopping hormonal birth-control with either birth-control pills, the Nuva ring or the nexplanon implant, a hormone withdrawal/bleeding would be ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Probably normal: Most implanted contraceptives, including nexplanon, implanon, and Mirena (levonorgestrel) iuds will cause cessation of menses while they are actively ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No worries: It is not unusual to have these irregular hormonal fluctuations with progesterone only devices. It is always good advice to check a urine pregnancy te ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month