A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

How soon into pregnancy should you expect clear nipple discharge. I had sex with my boyfriend about a week and a half ago (yes we used a condom)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Bates
7 years experience in Family Medicine
Anytime: Nipple discharge depends only on the amount of prolactin you create. If you are pregnant you already produce a lot, and if you are having a lot of nipple stimulation during sex, your prolactin will shoot up and you will start lactating or having discharge sooner. If the discharge is from both sides, don't worry about it. Be careful later on, as too much stimulation can cause early contractions.
Answered on Sep 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
If you miss a period: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about two weeks for the embryo to ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctor's office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lawrence Yeung
16 years experience in Urology
Possibly: These may be signs of pregnancy. I would recommend that you have a pregnancy test done to evaluate for this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month