A female asked:
Disclaimer

Do body building supplements have an effect on the male reproductive system? Not referring to steroids.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
What's in them?: Probably no effect, but since supplements are not regulated and can apparently contain any number of things it's not possible to say for sure. Good wishes.
Answered on Apr 28, 2015
2
2 comments
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
53 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Ideally you want a protein supplement such as whey protein, but you need to read the labels & understand each ingredient can do to your body. Recent study out of England shows that creatine exposure once per week over a few weeks in
Apr 28, 2015
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
53 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Continuing: the study shows a 174% increase in testicular tumors. B sure to keep checking yourself every couple months. Daily is not good as you will not feel any change as it is a slow process.
Apr 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Soy protein: A vegetarian lifestyle can be a healthy one if you know exactly what you are doing and supplement as you must. It makes folks feel good morally, wheth ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Escobar
8 years experience in Family Medicine
No: No, not in particular. There is some speculation that saw palmetto can help with male prostate health later in life, but the studies thus far have no ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ganana Tesfa
33 years experience in Neurology
Supplements: In general its not a good idea to take any suppliment with your drugs.You need to be aware nobody regulates the suppliment industry.Talk to your PCP.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
45 years experience in Internal Medicine
Garlic: No. Garlic supplements do lower the cholesterol.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month