U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 18-year-old male asked:

I had a laproscopic appendecetomy about 8 weeks ago . i had some big bruising around my belly button area. the bruising has reduced a lot but i still have some bruising around the belly button area. is this normal after 8 weeks? i have been able to return

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctoranswered
Trauma Surgery 51 years experience
Yes it's normal: As long as there is no swelling, redness or drainage you are fine. Any further questions ask your surgeon
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
