U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old female asked:

what can be used for pid along side metronidazole and ceftriaxone if patient cannot take doxycycline or azithromycin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tonya Fordham
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Amoxil (amoxicillin): Depends on type of organism causing PID. This should treat the infection well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 18-year-old member asked:

Doc is treating me for strep. Pneumonia. Gave me z pack and steroid shot. I take inderal. Zoloft. Wellbutrin (bupropion). An synthroid. Can I take albuterol ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Best not to: Inderal (propranolol) is a beta blocker; albuterol is a beta agonist; so they tend to counter each other; you might get increased bronchospasm with the combo. There are potential interactions among the other meds you are taking as well. See your doc to possibly change some of your meds or at least optimize doses to minimize potential side effects.
A 18-year-old member asked:

I got the Depo-Provera Medrol 20 mg shot today and I take inderal Synthroid Zoloft wellbutrin (bupropion) is their any interactions? I was on azyth and can I tk mucinex?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Drug interactions: Your body normally makes a set amount of cortisone each day. A steroid shot like depomedrol is usually administered to control inflammation and the drug releases slowly into your system over 4-6 weeks. It is generally safe in combination with inderal, synthroid, zoloft, and wellbutrin (bupropion). It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding if you are prone to ulcers and/or take other anti-inflammatory med.
Memphis, TN
A 19-year-old female asked:

I have a vaginal white discharge, no smell, itch, or burn. Im taking acne medication" doxycycline" does it have anything to do.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
Family Medicine 35 years experience
No: I do not think that Doxycycline causing the above sx.If you do have yeast from antibiotics, you will have lot of itching , curdy white discharge.If your discharge is new, you needs evaluation.
A 25-year-old member asked:

I get really oily and red on and around my nose. Im on yasmin (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) and have tried Accutane twice. Any suggestions to reduce sebum? Does metrogel work?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Moeller
Dermatology 38 years experience
Oily nose: Oiliness is tough to control. Metrogel is an antibiotic that helps rosacea and may dry things up a bit. Also you might want to try a retinoid such as Retin-A or such, though watch out for irratation and sun sensitiivity.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can I use ibuprofen with helidac (bismuth subsalicylate metronidazole and tetracycline) therapy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: Yes, Ibuprofen does not interfere per se with helidac (bismuth subsalicylate metronidazole and tetracycline).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
