U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 19-year-old female asked:

could your vision get worse by looking at a technology screen closely, or being on your phone often?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: I always tell my patients if there were an issue with computer screen use or cell phones, then I would open an office across the street from Microsoft and have plenty of business. But they have no more problems with their eyes than the general population.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What are some signs that I should be concerned about my baby's vision?

4 doctor answers33 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Many, such as:: Lack of eye contact, "red eye" in flash photos is absent or unequal in 2 eyes, cross-eyes, deviated eyes (occasional cross-eyes is ok, all the time is not).
Dr. Mark Pyfer
Dr. Mark Pyfer commented
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Also if the eyes shake or oscillate rapidly, a condition called nystagmus
Jul 21, 2013
Dr. Monte A Del Monte
Pediatric Ophthalmology 47 years experience
If one or both of the pupils appear white instead of dark or if the cornea (Clear bubble over the colored part of the eye) appears cloudy
Aug 9, 2013
Dr. Derek Sprunger
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
the periodic deviated eye should resolve by 4-6 months of age
Sep 5, 2013
A 37-year-old member asked:

When do I need to get my baby a hearing screen?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
At birth!: It is now recommended universally for babies to be screened for congenital hearing problems right after birth. This should be done at the hospital your baby is born at and you should receive a written report. If this was not done or if you ever have any concerns about your child's hearing, request that your doctor refer you to a pediatric audiologist.
Dr. David Finke
Dr. David Finke commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Usually testing is done in the first 24-48 hours of birth.
Sep 26, 2011
A 40-year-old member asked:

Are down's syndrome screening tests accurate?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Amniocentesis is 100% accurate. The blood test screening tests are 85-95% accurate.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Do I need to have down's screening tests?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Genetic screening is always offered, however, it is not required that you have testing done. I ask patients to think about what they would do with the information if the test comes back positive and whether they feel like they would want to be prepared if there was an abnormal result. Most women choose to have some type of genetic testing, but many decline any screening tests.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there any sort of test for rosacea?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Test for Rosacea: There is no test for rosacea. History and physical examination by your medical provider/ dermatologist is the best way to "test" for rosacea.

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
