U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 63-year-old female asked:

i have bell palsy, and the side that was affected by the illness feels like my veins are burning from the top of my shoulder, to my breast.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kelly Condefer
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Facial nerve: Ruth, as the facial nerve is healing after Bell's palsy, the nerve might form new connections that don't behave normally. There is a muscle called the platysma in your neck and upper chest that is innervated by the facial nerve. Maybe this is sending false sensory signals through the nerve that feel painful. Ask your doctor if gabapentin or pregabalin might help you, if it's really painful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my breast size to stay the same in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:

My husband is diabetic and has numb toes on one foot and today has bulging veins on that shin and numbness and puffiness. Will this wait till monday to see doctor or is this an ER situation?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Have it looked at: If it is only on one foot then there is a chance he could have a blood clot in that leg and should be looked at today. Swelling in one foot and numbness that came on all of a sudden shouldnt wait. Good luck.
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 13, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
