U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kennesaw, GA
A 22-year-old female asked:

can upper lip hair removal cause single pus filled bump that starts tingling after being popped, very painful, and doesn't bleed but leak clear fluid?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Yes: It sounds like the procedure induced a "cold sore," or HSV1 eruption and you should be treated with Valtrex (valacyclovir) or Acyclovir asap. You can use Abreva which is over-the-counter. Avoid chocolate and nuts and triy to eat more chicken and yogurt. Don't have any more treatments until it clears up and be sure to pretreat with those same medicines before the next treatment. Also, stop pinching it!
Dr. Jane Lykins
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Folliculitus : Sounds like you may have an infection in a hair follicle. Try a dab of antibiotic ointment (like neosporin or bacitracin) and try not to pick it pop it. Get seen if it gets bigger, redder or hotter, or if you start getting more of them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
