A member asked:

I had a key hole surgery to remove an ectopic preg 3/4weeks ago. my belly button is now red and smelling, and clear discharge. is it infected?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Feola answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Cellulitis is a superficial skin infection that can be caused after an abrasion . Keep the area clean and apply topical antibiotics. Seek prompt evaluation for potential need of oral antibiotics/X-ray /labs. F/U with the doctor who performed the surgery .

Answered Jul 28, 2016

2.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...