U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 35-year-old male asked:

i was told by a gastroenterologist that soluble fiber would help my symptoms for ibs. would benefiber be a good choice? the kind you mix in drinks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Yes: Benefiber can be a good choice for obtaining more soluble fiber in the diet as an attempt to treat IBS. It is generally better to begin slowly and gradually increase the amount of fiber supplementation over the course of weeks to months. It is also important to increase your fluid intake when you increase your fiber. This works in some patients with IBS. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 8, 2020

Disclaimer:
