U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

How effective is dexamethasone (baycadron) for treating uveitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Constance Okeke
ophthalmology 22 years experience
It can work: Dexamethasone is a steroid and can be very effective in treating uveitis. How effective can depend on the severity of the inflammation and how often it is prescribed. Follow up with your eye care provider can relay how effective the treatment is improving the uveitis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
Is neomycin-dexamethasone effective for pink eye?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
Is tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) effective for ears?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
Does tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) effective after expiration date?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 6, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
