A member asked:

Is tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) effective in treating a chalazion?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Tim Conrad answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

More effective treatment is warm soaks 3-4 times per day. If this does not work in a few weeks, then it will need to be surgically treated. There is no ointment that has any significant effect on a chalazion.

Answered Jun 23, 2018

5.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Bari Brandt answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

You should not use this drug without the supervision of your ophthalmologist long term.

Answered Mar 12, 2013

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) effective for ears?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...