A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Pregnant."Nearly" fell but jus kind of bentover n caught myself in slow motion near my bath tub. No pain was really slowmotion. Can it still harm bub?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience in Family Medicine
Unlikely: That minor of a fall without severe blunt force to the abdomen will not harm the baby. Your balance is frequently off when you are pregnant as your center of gravity changes! Be aware and as careful as possible.
Answered on Apr 29, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: Patients who are pregnant can take baths. Baths are soothing in pregnancy and can relieve pressure and pain in one's back. Ideally you should take a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience in Family Medicine
Possible viral infec: No, not at all you did the right thing. Drink lots of fluid and keep you temp down
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Your baby is likely: just fine. Warmth can cause our blood vessels to dialate. That can lead to drop in blood presure which can cause lightheadedness. Make sure the tempe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Fluoroquinolones: Norfloxacin has been reported to cross the blood-placenta and blood-milk barrier, and is extensively distributed into the fetal tissues. Fluoroquinolo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month