A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

My 18 month old has a bump on each arm a little bit bigger than a mosquito bite and is now running fever. Can it be serious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Albert Melaragno
44 years experience in Pediatrics
Maybe a problem: the bumps on each arm may be viral in nature but if they're red and enlarging it may indicate a bacterial infection. would get it checked out if acting sick or rash is enlarging rapidly
Answered on Apr 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Mitzi Johnson
35 years experience in Integrative Medicine
Mild Virus: This pattern suggests a mild virus with an allergic component (itchy rash). Support the child with fluids, Tylenol (acetaminophen) for the fever, and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
You may have an : You can have a mosquito borne infection. It could be something like it a virus like West Nile, it could be a parasite like malaria, or maybe somethin ... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Corinne Kauderer
35 years experience in Wound care
Infection: Anytime there is a swelling of your nodes there is an infection. If the fever is still present after taking your first round of antibiotics, you may n ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month