A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Hi doctor I'm pregnant ,34 week my platelet in the blood getting 90 . Is it dangerous fir me or baby?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
No: You should have your CBC checked weekly. It also depends on your anesthesiology departments platelet comfort level. Usually if the platelet count is above 75,000 most anesthesiologists will do an epidural. I would suggest seeing a hematologist. Hope this helps.
Answered on Apr 16, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Jaime Lopez
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: A patient's blood type does not affect her ability to have a termination, but she'll need a shot of rh Immune Globulin (rhogam). But remember, there a ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Katharine Garnier
32 years experience in Family Medicine
Not a concern: Blood type has no impact on terminating a pregnancy, but with o neg blood type she should get a Rhogam shot if she chooses to terminate. Termination, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: No reason not to expect a normal delivery. They should check the baby's blood type after birth. If the baby is Rh-, you will need another shot of RhoG ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Need more info: What is your platelet count? Why did you bleed with your first baby? Was it due to trauma for clotting problems. You should discuss these issues with ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month