A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would it be safe for a person to take up medicine even if he/she is hepatitis b positive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Craig Smith
34 years experience Urology
Yes: There are a variety of fields in "medicine". If it is your passion to pursue one do so. Need to assess risks of transmission, wear gloves, do not expose others to open incisions or cuts, etc.
Answered on Jul 31, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes : Hepatitis is not genetic. The sperm is washed before cultured with the egg. There should be no risk.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Seema Patel
26 years experience Holistic Medicine
With caution: Being hepatitis b positive (carrier state) and having the disease are different. I think it is wise that you read and ask always if these medications ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Not a good idea: It is not a good idea as there no studies done for grug interaction between allopathic meds and various siddha meds.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Enrique Molina
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Exposed in the past: If the hepatitis b core antibody (igg) is positive it means you have been exposed to the virus. It does not give information regarding if the virus is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month