A member asked:

Is it safe to use lesuride (levosulpiride) for a long term.can it help in an angina and gerd.help.thanks.

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Edwin Gray answered

Specializes in General Practice

Follow the instructions and follow up visits and testing if you use this medication long term. Report any symptoms and concerns at each visit to your doctors.

Answered Apr 16, 2015

3k views

Thank
Dr. Andrew Seibert answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

Is an antipsychotic drug used for schizophrenia and depression in Europe and Japan. It has not been approved for use in the US, Canada, or Australia. It has a prokinetic effect, making food pass through the stomach faster. This can be good for reflux but should not affect angina. Rarely, there are potential fatal side effects from heart arrhythmias. It should not be used without doctor supervision

Answered Dec 3, 2019

3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...