U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 40-year-old female asked:

I took monistat 1 last tuesday due to yeast infection. yesterday i didnt itch anymore but this am i felt it again. can i take monistat 1 again?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Vaignal yeast infect: Some times vaginal yeast infections need multiple days of Diflucan (fluconazole) to resolve. The underlying question is why did it return. You should be checked for Diabetes Mellitus. Yeast eat sugar to grow, so when the body's level of sugar is high yeast have a greater ability to multiply. To be clear, not all yeast infections are associated with diabetes. See your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2019

Disclaimer:
