U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

I have allergies, so i took bromfed (brompheniramine) dm for 4 weeks every 6 hours; is this dangerous? i also take a cetirizine hydrochloride tablet, 10 mg, once a day.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 12 years experience
Not efficient: Consider a virtual consult to discuss allergy symptoms, diagnosis and effective treatment strategies. Gold standard for diagnosis skin testing by an Allergist. However, there may be more efficient otc remedies/avoidance strategy to employ in meantime. Brompheniramine/cetirizine can be associated with increased anticholinergic side effects like sedation. Regular pseudoephedrine use not advised
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
