A member asked:

Can long term use of previcid/prilosec cause digestive issues, lower lft abdomen pain small/narrow stool, constipation, floating stool?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Kevin Frey answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

More info needed: Thanks for your question! Prilosec's main mechanism of action is to decrease acid production. Some of the more serious complications include a form of infectious diarrhea, known as C. diff (which is not very subtle). I suspect it's not the medication, but you could always try holding it for a few days and see if it helps your symptoms. Hope you feel better!

Answered 9/28/2016

3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...