U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

are cervical lymph nodes generally not suspicious as long as they're smaller than 1cm? what if a small deep node feels somewhat fixed to tissue?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Clinical finding: Yes normally 2 cm nodes are biopsied , even size is small hard indurated fixed mass is clinical suspicion for malignancy so is usually done .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 6, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
